Scientific Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change. You can download a copy of the draft programme in full here.

       
       
       

Saturday 23 September 2017 

09:00 - 09:50

Plenary 3: Using flies to probe the mechanisms of organelle size regulation
Great Hall – Sherfield Building
Jordan Raff
(University of Oxford, UK)

10:00 - 11:00 

S01:  Cell biology  & biomechanics I

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Christian Dahmann

(TU Dresden, Germany)

Yanlan Mao

(University College London, UK)

S02: Methods & Omics I
Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building
Ingrid Lohmann

(University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Samir Merabet

(IGF Lyon, France)

S03:  Disease models I
Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Ross Cagan

(Mount Sinai New York, USA)

Ody Sibon

(University of Groningen, Netherlands)

10:00 – 10:15

O001: F O’Farrell (Institute for Cancer Research, Norway)
Class III phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase controls epithelial integrity through endosomal LKB1 regulation

O011: B Oliver (NIH, USA)
Context dependent sex-biased expression and function

O021: E Kurant (University of Haifa, Israel)
The role of glial phagocytosis in neurodegeneration

10:15 – 10:30

O002: GA Smith (Vollum Institute, USA)
Genetics of Axonal Mitochondrial Biology

O012: K Hens (University of Oxford, UK)
Transcriptional control of nutritionally regulated neuropeptides

O022: S Casas-Tinto (Cajal Institute, Spain)
Glioblastoma network deplete neuronal wg and induces neurodegeneration

10:30 – 10:45

O003: T Matusek (Institute of Biology Valrose, France)
Role of the small GTP-ase Rab8 in the establishment of Hedgehog long-, and short-range activity

O013: R Zinzen (BIMSB, Germany)
The Drosophila Embryo at Single Cell Transcriptome Resolution

O023: AIE Faber (University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands)
The Drosophila ovary as a model system to study the neurodegenerative disease Chorea Acanthocytosis

10:45 – 11:00

O004: D Siekhaus (IST Austria, Austria)
Drosophila TNF, Eiger, shifts tissue tension to facilitate macrophage invasion in the embryo through the Crumbs complex

O014: P Schlegel (University of Cambridge)
Connectomic Analysis of the Adult Olfactory System

O024: JA Navarro (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Mitofusin-dependent ER stress mediates degeneration in a Drosophila model of Friedreich´s ataxia

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee and Exhibition Viewing
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

11:30 - 13:00

S01: Cell biology  & biomechanics II

Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Christian Dahmann

(TU Dresden, Germany)

Yanlan Mao

(University College London, UK)

S02: Methods & Omics II

Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building

Ingrid Lohmann

(University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Samir Merabet

(IGF Lyon, France)

S03: Disease models II

Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Ross Cagan

(Mount Sinai New York, USA)

Ody Sibon

(University of Groningen, Netherlands)

11:30 – 11:45

O005: C Dahmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Mechanics of epithelial folding during Drosophila wing imaginal disc development

O015: A Bluhm (Institute of Molecular Biology, Germany)
The developmental proteome of Drosophila melanogaster

O025: A Casali (IRB Barcelona, Spain)
Colorectal cancer and secondary tumor growth, a model for metastasis in adult Drosophila

11:45 – 12:00

O006: DJ Toddie-Moore (University of Helsinki, Finland)
Cell shape changes couple wing vein morphogenesis with BMP signalling.

O016: MV Frochaux (Lausanne, Switzerland)
A comprehensive, proteomic analysis of the Drosophila intestinal immune response

O026: JP Parvy (CRUK, UK)
Systemic immunity activation promotes TNF-dependent tumour cell death in Drosophila

12:00 – 12:15

O007: J Solon (Center for Genomic Regulation, Spain)
Control of cell shape changes and mechanical tension during epithelial contraction

O017: J Carnesecchi (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
Deciphering transcriptional interactive networks, a spatiotemporal “Hoxtory”

O027: H Weavers (University of Bristol, UK)
A novel Drosophila model of hemocyte extravasation from pupal veins to sites of inflammation utilising Tre1 and Rho family signalling

12:15 – 12:30

O008: LA Blackie (University College London, UK)
Cooperativity between medial myosin contractile machineries enables heterogeneous tissue patterning

O018: IA Droujinine (Harvard Medical School)
In vivo proteomics of protein trafficking by organ-specific protein labeling 

O028: A Lubojemska (The Francis Crick Institute, UK)
Lipid droplets in Drosophila models of kidney disease

12:30 – 12:45

O009: MSY Lam (MRC LMCB, UK)
Tissue tension promotes dynamic spindle orientation to the cell long axis in an epithelium

O019: S Merabet (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Generation of a comprehensive UAS ORFeome library for multicolour BiFC in Drosophila

O029: L Guilgur (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciencia, Portugal)
The developing brain is the limiting tissue to ensure normal lifespan after induced aneuploidy in flies. 

12:45 – 13:00

O010: LM Escudero (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
Biophysical constraints drive three-dimensional architecture in curved epithelial organs

O020: T Southall (Imperial College London, UK)
In vivo Cell-type specific chromatin accessibilty profiling in Drosophila.

O030: U Theoplod (Stockholm University, Sweden)
The immune phenotype of three Drosophila leukemia models.  

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch and Exhibition Viewing
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

14:00 - 16:00

Poster session 1 (all posters displayed, presenters will be at odd numbered posters)
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee and Exhibition viewing
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building

16:30 - 18:00 

S04: Growth, proliferation & death I
Clore Lecture Theatre – Huxley Building

Helen McNeill

(Lunenfeild- Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada)

Hugo Stocker

(ETH Zürich, Switzerland)

S05: Population genetics & evolution I

Lecture Theatre 308 – Huxley Building

Cassandra Extavour

(Harvard University, USA)

Alistair McGregor

(Oxford Brookes University, UK)

S06: Neural development, circuits & behaviour I
Great Hall – Sherfield Building

Dietmar Schmucker

(VIB Leuven, Belgium)

Scott Waddell

(University of Oxford, UK)

16:30 – 16:45

O031: SS Grewal (University of Calgary, Canada)
Ras/ERK-signalling promotes tRNA synthesis and growth via the RNA polymerase III repressor Maf1 in Drosophila

O041: A Matamoro-Vidal (Institut Jacques Monod, France)
 Evolution and robustness of the bristle pattern in Drosophila.

O051:  D Schmucker (Neuronal Wiring Lab, Belgium)

Molecular Mechanisms of Neurite Branching and Central Synapse Formation

16:45 – 17:00

O032: F Hamaratoglu (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Transcriptional output of Ras signalling is under Hippo control.

O042: S Kittelmann (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
Gene regulatory networks evolve at different nodes depending on developmental context

O052: R Sousa-Nunes (King’s College London, UK)
In vivo titration of the transcription factor Prospero can expand number of integrated functional neurons in the absence of tumourigenesis

17:00 – 17:15

O033: Y Jiang (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
Suppression of tumor growth by steroid hormone induced microRNA let-7 in Drosophila

O043: MD Santos Nunes (Oxford Brookes University, UK)
A tail with two ends: Contrasting development and evolution in two male genital structures

O053: A Petzold (Imperial College London, UK)
Allnighter: a novel regulator of the sleep homeostat

17:15 – 17:30

O034: F Juge (Institute of Molecular Genetics of Montpellier, France)
Cell competition induced by depletion of a splicing factor.

O044: H Okada (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, Switzerland)
Proteome-Wide Association Studies Identify Biochemical Modules Associated with a Wing-Size Phenotype

O054: M Landgraf (University of Cambridge, UK)
Reactive Oxygen Species Regulate Activity-Dependent Synaptic Structural Plasticity

 

17:30 – 17:45

O035: E Arama (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Caspases maintain tissue integrity by an apoptosis-independent inhibition of cell migration

O045: J Gonzalez(Institute of Evolutionary Biology (CSIC-UPF), Spain)
Elucidating the role of transposable element-induced mutations in Drosophila melanogaster immune response 

O055: M Schlichting (Brandeis University, USA)
Integration of light intensity information into the clock neuron network of Drosophila melanogaster.

17:45 – 18:00

O036: A Meinander (Åbo Akademi University, Finland)
Caspase-mediated control of inflammatory signalling and intestinal inflammation 

O046: ML Lirakis ( VetMedUni, Austria)
Redefining reproductive dormancy in Drosophila

O056: DW Williams (King’s College London, United Kingdom)

Do synapses act as bolts during early development? – uncovering the molecular mechanisms of complex arborisation growth in Drosophila.

18:10 - 19:00 

Plenary 4: The foreign within: the Drosophila-Spiroplasma interaction as a model of insect endosymbiosis
Great Hall – Sherfield Building
Bruno Lemaitre (École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)

19:00 - 20:00 

 Poster session 1 continued & Drinks
Queens Tower Room & Senior Common Room – Sherfield Building